Also Known as:
Fra Antonio, Evangelical Doctor, Hammer of Heretics, Professor of Miracles

Feast:
June 13th

Born:
15 August 1195

Died:
15 August 1195

Canonized:
May, 30th 1232 by Pope Gregory IX

Patronage:
Patron Saint for lost articles, and is credited with many miracles involving lost people, lost things and even lost spiritual goods. Also, against barrenness, against shipwreck, against starvation, against starving, against sterility, American Indians, amputees


In 1221 St. Francis held a general chapter at Assisi; when the others dispersed, there lingered behind, unknown and neglected, a poor Portuguese friar, resolved to ask for and to refuse nothing. From an earlier age he wanted to put on a habit and preached the Faith to the Moors in Africa and become a martyr. Denied a martyr’s palm, and enfeebled by sickness, at the age of twenty-seven he was taking silent but merciless the pain upon himself in the humblest offices of his community. From this obscurity he was now called forth, and for nine years France, Italy, and Sicily heard his voice, saw his miracles, and men’s hearts turned to God. One night, when St. Antony was staying with a friend in the city of Padua, his host saw brilliant rays streaming under the door of the Saint’s room, and on looking through the keyhole he beheld a little Child of marvellous beauty standing upon a book which lay open upon the table, and clinging with both arms round Antony’s neck. With an ineffable sweetness he watched the tender caresses of the Saint and his wondrous Visitor. At last the Child vanished, and Fra Antonio, opening the door, charged his friend, by the love of Him Whom he had seen, to “tell the vision to no man” as long as he was alive. Suddenly, in 1231 he died, and the voices of children were heard crying along the streets of Padua, “Our father, St. Antony, is dead.” The following year, the church-bells of Lisbon rang without ringers, while at Rome one of its sons was inscribed among the Saints of God.

“Blessed be God in His Angels and in His Saints”
O Holy St. Anthony, gentlest of Saints, your love for God and Charity for His creatures, made you worthy, when on earth, to possess miraculous powers. Encouraged by this thought, I implore you to obtain for me (request). O gentle and loving St. Anthony, whose heart was ever full of human sympathy, whisper my petition into the ears of the sweet Infant Jesus, who loved to be folded in your arms; and the gratitude of my heart will ever be yours. Amen.

Coming Soon