St. Benedict


Also Known as:
Abbot, Patron of Europe

Feast:
March 21st

Born:
c480

Died:
c547

Canonized:
1220 by Pope Honorius III

Patronage:
Against poison, Against witchcraft, agricultural workers, Cavers, Civil engineers, Coppersmiths, Dying people, Erysipelas, Europe, Farmers, Fever, Gall stones, Heraldry and Officers of arms, the Institute of Christ the King Sovereign Priest, Inflammatory diseases, Kidney disease, Monks, Norcia (Italy), people in religious orders, schoolchildren, servants who have broken their master’s belongings, temptations


 

Founder of Christian monastic communities and a rule giver for monks living in community. His purpose may be gleaned from his Rule, namely that “Christ… may bring us all together to eternal life”. As a youth, he went off to Rome to study. At that time, Rome was showing signs of moral and political decay. Turning away from such Corruption, Benedict discontinued his studies and withdrew from Rome and went into solitude.
For three years Benedict remained in solitude in a cave. Through a life of fasting and prayer, he sought to grow closer to God. Being such a holy person, the local people would seek him out. They desired that he pass on the message of Christ to them during a time in history that was greatly in need of the Gospel. In the year 529, after having lived these years as a monk, Benedict established a monastic foundation where men, who wanted to live a life in common and together seek out the Lord, could come to dwell. This new “school of the Lord” came to rest on a hill near Cassino in Italy. Hence, the monastery came to be known as Monte Cassino. There, Benedict established his community and wrote a rule, that is, a guide to be followed in the daily lives of his monks. Benedict guided the community as the father, also known as the abbot, until his death

Admirable Saint and Doctor of Humility, you practiced what you taught, assiduously praying for God’s glory and lovingly fulfilling all work for God and the benefit of all human beings. You know the many physical dangers that surround us today often caused or occasioned by human inventions. Guard us against poisoning of the body as well as of mind and soul, and thus be truly a “Blessed” one for us. Amen.

Coming Soon