St. Joseph


Also Known as:
Foster father of Jesus, Spouse of the Blessed Virgin

Feast:
March 19 – Saint Joseph, Husband of Mary and in 1955 Pope Pius XII established May 1 as the Feast of St. Joseph the Worker to counter the Communists’ May Day.

Born:
Bethlehem, c.90 BC

Died:
Nazareth, July 20, 18 AD

Canonized:
Unknown

Patronage:
The Catholic Church, unborn children, fathers, immigrants, workers, against doubt and hesitation, and of a happy death, Vietnam, chastity, Philippines and many more


 

After marrying Mary, Joseph found that she was already pregnant, and being “a just man and unwilling to put her to shame” (Matt. 1:19), he decided to divorce her quietly, knowing that if he did so publicly, she could be stoned to death. An angel, however, came to Joseph and told him that the child Mary carried was the son of God and was conceived by the Holy Spirit, so Joseph kept Mary as his wife.

The circumstances of Joseph’s death are not known, but it is likely that he died before Jesus’ ministry began, and it is implied that he was dead before the Crucifixion (John 19:26-27).

JESUS, Mary and Joseph, I give Thee my heart and my soul. Jesus, Mary and Joseph, assist me in my last agony. Jesus, Mary and Joseph, may I breathe forth my soul in peace with thee.

Coming Soon